www.testfreaks.com

Reviews, reviews, reviews...

Tp-link-mc100cm.33405532
9.1 out of 10

TP-link MC100CM

The MC100CM is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX Read more

Best Price at Amazon

Specifications

Feature
Value
Comment
Basic Function
Half/Full-Duplex transfer mode for FX port
Basic Function
Full Duplex Flow Control (IEEE 802.3x)
Basic Function
Half Duplex Flow Control (Backpressure)
Basic Function
Link Fault Passthrough and Far End Fault minimize the loss caused by link failure timely
Basic Function
Extends fiber distance up to 2km
Ports
1 100M SC port
Ports
1 100M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)
Network Media
10BASE-T
UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m) EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
100BASE-T
UTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m) EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
100BASE-FX
Multi-mode Fiber
LED Indicators
PWR, FDX/Col, Link/Act, SPD
Safety & Emission
FCC, CE
Dimensions (W*D*H)
3.7*2.9*1.1 in. (94.5*73.0*27.0 mm)
Environment
Operating Temperature: 0℃~40℃ (32℉~104℉) Storage Temperature: -40℃~70℃ (-40℉~158℉) Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing
Power Supply
External Power Adapter
MC100CM
RJ45--SC
2km
Multi-mode Fiber,Cat-5
1310nm
MC110CS-20
20km
Single-mode Fiber,Cat-5
1310nm
MC110CS-40
40km
Single-mode Fiber,Cat-5
1310nm
MC110CS-60
60km
Single-mode Fiber,Cat-5
1310nm
MC111CS-20
20km
Single-mode Fiber,Cat-5
1550nmTX/1310nmRX
MC111CS-40
40km
Single-mode Fiber,Cat-5
1550nmTX/1310nmRX
MC111CS-60
60km
Single-mode Fiber,Cat-5
1550nmTX/1310nmRX
MC112CS-20
20km
Single-mode Fiber,Cat-5
1310nmTX/1550nmRX
MC112CS-40
40km
Single-mode Fiber,Cat-5
1310nmTX/1550nmRX
MC112CS-60
60km
Single-mode Fiber,Cat-5
1310nmTX/1550nmRX
Release Date
First seen
11 February 2011