www.testfreaks.com

Reviews, reviews, reviews...

Tp-link-tl-sg5426.5440602
8.0* out of 10

TP-link TL-SG5426

Designed for workgroups and departments, TL-SG5426 from TP-Link Read more

Best Price at Amazon

Specifications

Feature
Value
Comment
Standards
IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3ab, 802.3z, 802.3ad, 802.3x, IEEE 802.1D, 802.1p, 802.1Q, 802.1v, 802.1w, 802.1X, 802.1s, IEEE 802.3ac, RFC 1541, RFC 1112, RFC 2236, RFC 2618, RFC 1757, RFC 1157, RFC 2571, RFC 2030, RFC 1350
MAC Address Table
8K
Link Aggregation
Cisco EtherChannel Liked
Link Aggregation
802.3ad with LACP
1) Total 32 Trunk (Including Cisco EtherChannel like trunks and 802.3ad) 2) 2-8 port/trunk for GE
Unicast / Multicast traffic Balance over Trunking port
Six Trunk Balance mode on Unicast
VLAN
802.1v Protocol VLAN
VLAN
GVRP
VLAN
Port-based
VLAN
IEEE 802.1Q Tagged Based
Supports 256 active VLAN groups
Private VLAN(Traffic segmentation)
1) 8 entries per port 2) VLAN group by (Frame type, Protocol)
Spanning Tree
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree
Spanning Tree
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree
Spanning Tree
IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Bridge
Spanning Tree
Spanning Tree Fast Forwarding
per port configure
Strom Control
Broadcast storm control
IGMP Snooping
IGMP v1/v2 querier support
IGMP Snooping
IGMP v3 Snooping
IGMP Snooping
IGMP Immediate Leave
IGMP Snooping
IGMP throttling
IGMP Snooping
IGMP Filtering
IGMP Snooping
IFMPSNP Leave Proxy
IGMP Snooping
IGMP Snooping v1/v2
255 Groups for static/dynamic, 1 router port
Multicast VLAN Registration
Support
Jumbo Frame
9K
QinQ
Port-Based
Pripority Queue
4
Scheduling for Pripority Queue
Strict Pripority scheduling
Scheduling for Pripority Queue
WRR Pripority scheduling
COS
802.1p based COS
COS
IP TOS Precedence based COS
COS
IP DSCP based COS
COS
TCP/UDP Port based COS
Rate Limiting
Egress
Rate Limiting
Ingress
1) Per port-based 2) Range: 1Mbps - 1Gbps 3) Resolution: 1Mbps
DiffServ
Support
Static Port Security (MAC-based)
1) Per system/stack: Total 1024 MAC 2) Per port: Up to 1024 MAC 3) Auto-learned support
IP Source Guard
Support
802.1x
Port-Based
802.1x
Supplicant Support
L2/L3/L4 ACL
L2 SA/DA MAC, VLAN based; L3 SIP/DIP, subnet based; L4 TCP/UDP port
L2/L3/L4 ACL
Number of rules
96 MAC ACE, 96 IPv4 ACE
RADIUS authentication
Support
TACACS+ Authentication
Support
HTTPS and SSL (Secured Web)
Support
SSH 1.5/V2.0 (Secured Telnet)
Support
User name password authentication
Local Authentication
Cisco-like (5 User/password)
Remote Authentication via RADIUS/TACACS+
Cisco-like
In and out of band management
Cisco Like CLI, Web Based Management, Telnet, SNMP v1/v2/v3, RMON I (1,2,3,9 group), TFTP, Xmodem
Software Download
TFTP
Software Download
Xmodem
Dual Image
Support
Configuration Download
TFTP
BOOTP
Client
DHCP
Client/Server
DHCP
Snooping
DHCP
Option 82 Relay
Port Mirroring
Support cross chip Port Mirroring
Port Mirroring
many to one port monitoring
Port Mirroring
Ingress and/or Egress mirror
Event/Error Log
Local Flash
4000 entires
Remote server via System Log(RFC3164)
Cisco-like(5 Server)
SMTP
3 Server
DNS
Proxy
DNS
Client
Remote Ping
Support
SNTP
5 Server, user configurable
IP Clustering
32 units
Port Configuration
24 10/100/1000 Base-T Ports
Port Configuration
4 Combo SFP Ports
Port Configuration
1 Male DB9 RS-232C Console Port
Port Configuration
2 10/100/1000Base-T Uplinks Ports
Network Media
10BASE-T: UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m) EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m) 100BASE-TX/1000Base-T: UTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m) EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m) 1000BASE-X: MMF, SMF
Dimensions(W x D x H)
17.32*9.06*1.73in.(440*230*44 mm)
Temperature
Storage             -40°C ~ 70°C (-40°F ~ 158°F)
Temperature
Operating         0℃~40℃ (32℉~104℉)
Humidity
Operating         10%~90% Non-Condensing
Humidity
Storage             5% to 90% RH, Non-Condensing
Compliance
CE Mark;  FCC Class A
Safety
CSA/CUS (CSA 22.2. NO 60950-1 & UL60950-1)
Safety
CB (IEC60950-1)
Safety
UL / CUL (UL 60950-1, CSA 22.2 NO60950-1)
Power
100-240VAC  50-60 Hz  1.5A
Power
Consumption 38W.
Release Date
First seen
3 December 2009